According to the Florida Statutes, the statute of limitations for most breach of contract lawsuits is five years. successfully use this law to ensure payment. In the state of Florida, you have ten days to rescind a timeshare purchase contract. There are 3 statutes meant for goods exceeding $500, $1000 and $5000. Federal Judges 2 days ago. (Lienor's Signature) (Lienor . The provisions of the Florida statutes that permit the filing of mechanics liens and materialmen's liens can be found in Florida's Construction Lien Law, Florida Code § 713.001 et. Call us today at (850) 433-6581 or contact us online to arrange a meeting with Florida employment lawyers who have your best interests at heart. 725.01, Fla. Stat. §715.12(2), "This section applies only to written contracts to improve real property entered into after December 31, 1992, and for which a construction lien is authorized under part I of chapter 713. 721.205. Florida Mandatory Overtime Laws. An independent contractor sets his or her own hours, and the only criteria is that the job the independent contractor is being paid to do is completed within a set time frame.